Friday, July 5, 2013

We are having a .....

Today I'm 15 weeks and 4 days. And feeling ok, pregnancy wise not bad. But I have had a sinus infection and nasty cold this past week that I'm hopefully finally getting over. 

In other news we found out the gender of our sweet baby!

were having another sweet, loving, wild, rambunctious, rough little boy! 
Ill be honest, I kinda thought girl because of how different these two pregnancies have been! But at our ultra sound little man was turned down and had his legs curled up. So the ultra sound tech said lets try to see if we can see between the legs. Before I had a chance to really look at the screen she goes "well thats pretty obvious right there" which can only mean one thing. BOY! Hubby is way happy, and I think our bank account is thanking us as well ;) 
There are a few things we will need for this little one. Crib, diapers, the essential little items like bottles/binks, soap, lotion etc. We also will need a baby monitor since with Hudson we all shared a room while living with our in laws we didn't have one. Other then that we have pretty much everything which is so nice! I will for sure be wanting some new clothes, but the majority will just be hand me downs. Now we just have to decide on a name ;) I think we might have one...but Tanner is still debating. 

How far along? 15 weeks
Baby's size? An apple.
Total weight gain: Nothing...still. We had an appointment on the third and the nurse came up to me "you haven't gained any weight, are you eating ok?" umm..yes im pretty sure I eat like a pig too. I have like 4 bowls of cereal a day and always wanting ice cream ;) so not super healthy either. The doctor is not worried. He says all he cares about is the uterus is growing, heat beat is strong and im keeping food/water down. 
Maternity clothes? Yes. still just my pants. If it was cool enough to wear pants that is. 
Best moment(s) this past week: Finding out the gender, our anniversary & 4th of July.
Miss Anything? Feeling normal still. Ive been sick, and swollen nose and headaches. It is all worth it though. 
Movement: Nothing official yet. Still some cramping that always makes me nervous though. 
Anything making you queasy or sick: the dishes! Especially if something got left in Tupperware in the back of the fridge. Garbage still makes me gag, and so do cracking eggs. 
Cravings: Italian food this week!
Labor Signs: nope.
Gender: Boy :)
Symptoms:  same; tired, upset stomach, swollen nose, headaches, etc. 
Belly Button in or out? In.
Wedding rings on or off? on.
Happy or Moody most of the time: both, still. 
Looking forward to:  picking out a name. 
How is Hudson doing?: He keeps talking about his new brother. Sometimes he still will I want a sister. lol...he doesn't totally understand but if you ask him whats in moms belly he says. "a baby booooyyyyyeeee. my brother"

post signature


  1. Noooooooooooo! :-P

    For real though, congrats! You guys make cute little boys and I'm sure #2 will be no different :-)

    1. haha thanks!! I know..there was a few seconds of me morning the fact that I won't get to have a sassy little girl and dress her in insanely obnoxious skirts and big bows. Maybe next time ;) ...that is if there is a next time haha

      but thanks...Hudson is pretty cute so baby number 2 has a lot to live up to.

  2. Congrats! A baby brother for your little guy to play with. :)

  3. Congrats girl!! 👶🍼. When we found out I was pregnant we of course wanted a boy .. But now that we have both girls I couldn't be happier.. Something about two of the same sex so close in age is AMAZING!! Hudson will love love having a little bro to play trucks with :) and maybe some day they'll have a little sis to watch over!! :)))

  4. Aw, congrats!! Two boys - how fun!!! :)