Friday, March 2, 2012

Twelve and Thirteen months old!

So I know Hudson is officially 13 months old now [how did this happen!?!] But its been a crazy couple of months and I haven't gotten around to his 12 month post yet. We finally had his one year check up yesterday so I thought it was about time, So this will be 12/13 month stats!

Hudson, you are officially a toddler now! As much as I miss my baby, I am LOVING this stage. I cant believe its a been a whole year since you came into our lives. When you were born we had a couple scares, and you had to spend a week in the NICU but looking at you today you would never have guessed it. You are a crazy ball of energy that just never sits still!

As of 12 months you have 4 teeth, 2 on top 2 on bottom. At 13 months the two on either side of your top teeth are almost popping through. 

You weight exactly 21 lbs (15%) and you are 31 inches long! Mr Tall and Skinny. Basketball player in our future?!?

The doctor says he would like to see you gain some weight. He isn't to worried, but since you never stop moving & your constantly burning those calories he would like to get a little more meat on your bones. It will be a little hard because your a picky eater! The first 4 bites of anything I feed you you do great, then you loose interest and just keep signing 'all done' and making your ewww face [you stick your tongue out and shake your head]. We will be working on this, and getting you some pediasure.

Speaking of food, you will eat pretty much anything. You love toast, its your favorite. You have also eaten/like to eat mac-n-cheese, eggs, chicken nuggets, peanut butter and jelly sandwich, spaghetti [pretty much just any noodle and sauce], applesauce, oatmeal, carrots and pretty much anything we give you bites of. You have texture issues, but were working on more finger foods. Right now I give you lots of the fruit/veggie squeeze pouch thingees to make sure you eating more fruit and veggies. These are life savors at the store.

The doctor also wants us to give you an inhaler. If you run around too much [which is all the time] or laugh really hard you start coughing. It isn't really bad, and you don't wake up in the middle of the night or anything so the doctor says that is a good sign and it means it hopefully isn't asthma. But he feels your lungs are just a little weaker so hopefully this inhaler will help. It worries me, but lets hope you just grow out of it!

You can now run, really fast I might add. You also love to 'stomp'. When we tell you to stomp you get your little legs going sooo fast and just start laughing. You try to jump, its more like just bending your knees :D And you are a dance-a-holic. You can turn on the radio and you just dance away.

You are talking up a storm!! All the words you can say:
dada, mama, dog, baba, bye bye, toast [sounds like toe], Jaida [day-duh] & eat [eeee]

The signs your using well are:
more [especially if you get a bite of something sweet], all done, eat, and sometimes mom
You have the best laugh, and are soooo ticklish. You also fake laugh, its a hoot.

Your getting better and better at climbing down/up stairs. It still makes me nervous every single time!

You love all your cars. You make little driving noises [sounds kinda like your blowing a raspberries bbppbppbp, the sound most boys make haha]. You will also "drive" anything [like a steering wheel] and honk the horn.

Your better at sleeping, we were teething and getting up a couple times but the last few nights you have slept all threw the night. Lets keep up with this ;). Now that we have our house you finally have your own bedroom. I'm not sure how I am going to feel about this once it's all set up.

You get along great with other kids. You are not shy one bit, you always walk right up to them and grab their face and give them a big ol' kiss.

You are such a mamas boy. I love it so much. Especially when I pick you up from work and you run up to me with your arms help up saying "mama mama mama"

We ask you "how big is Hudson?" and you throw your hands up, sooo big!

You are still in a size 3 diaper. Transitioning from a 4 to a 5 in shoes, and 12 month clothes. 18 month jammies. 
You had your very first ear infection the day after your first birthday :(
Your still in love with your cousin Ella Mae. I am sad that now that we moved out we don't see her as much, but you two are a riot when you get together.

Hudson, I can't believe you have been in our lives 22 months already!!! And been physically with us for 13 months. I can't picture life without you and can barely remember what it was like before you were born. You are my everything little man!!! Love you more then you will ever know!

From this precious baby

To this little man in one super short, amazing year!


  1. oh how cute are those pics?! I hope he gains some weight so you don't have to worry. Our 5 year old is like that. I also hope the inhaler starts to work. A mama's worries never end do they?

  2. Loved the update! Brielle is pretty much the same weight. She was just barely 20lbs last time we went in so I bet she's (hopefully) at 21 now ....but since she's a shorty at 28inches I bet she looks plumper to doctors lol :-)